North East Region 2015 ...

The No2 Regional event was held at Rutland Water on 21st May 2015 with 26 anglers, from 4 forces competing for the honour of representing the North East at next years National Championships at Chew.

The practice day held the day before, was very nearly 'blown off' with westerly winds gusting to about 25mph and waves and white horses racing down the length of the two arms into the main basin at a full gallop.  This practice day was for some worthwhile as one or two 'hot spots' were identified  - particularly down the Normanton Bank and Fantasy Island.

The weather on the match day was some what kinder with light winds and dry conditions.

From the 'off' all boats immediately turned right out of the harbour and headed for the Normanton and Fantasy Island areas.

The fish were not showing on top and Di3 / Di5 lines proved to be the successful method using Blobs (the natural variety of course!!) Buzzers and Diawl Bach's 

The lessons learnt on practice day were put to good use by the Northumbria and North Yorkshire teams but Northumbria were the better team on the day, winning the team event by just a few pounds.  

2 members from each team (Tony Barclay & Alan Chapman (N'bria) and Pete Solomon & John Archbold (N.Yorks) all reached their limits and scored bonus weights.  An excellent performance by all four anglers.

Malcolm Naylor & Eric Brunton (N'bria) and Bob Seeber & Gowan Dickenson (N.Yorks) made up the remaining two rods for each team and although they didn't 'bag up' all did extremely well in supporting their other team members.

The biggest fish was caught by Chris Ray, Cleveland, a fish of 2lb 12oz.  Well done Chris.

One good fish of about 6lb which didn't get to the scales was caught by Pete Solomon as part of his C & R bag.  This fish fought well and made Pete work hard to land it but it was eventually landed and returned unharmed at Fantasy Island. (photo below)

No2 North East Regional 2015 Championships Report & Results


This Region of Police Sport UK supports the Police Forces and Constabularies indicated by the Badges and Crests at the base of this page. To contact the Regional Secretary, please use the Regional Email Contact button below.  To contact individual Force Secretaries please click on their relevant Crest or Badge at the foot of this page.

To contact the regional secretary, please click on the button.

No2 North East Regional Entry Form 2014

No2 North East Regional Qualifiers Report & Results 2014

No2 North East Regional Qualifiers Report & Results 2013

Left to right    Malcolm Naylor, Andy Farrar,  John Seaton (Head Warden) at the pre-match briefing

 

Left Malcolm Naylor and right Andy Farrar  with the winning team;

North Yorkshire A;  Bob Seeber, John Archbold, Pete Solomon and Mark Davies

 

Arch Rivals  - Pete Solomon & Bob Seeber (N.Yorks A) with Ian Stafford & Alan Chapman (Northumbria A) preparing for battle.

 


                            


Home  |  About Us  |  Regions  |  Contact  |  Calendar  |  Results  |  Forms  |  For Sale  |  Useful Links  |  AMFC  |  Notice Board  |  Gallery  | Cookie Policy  |  Privacy Policy  |  Sitemap

Website by Mevell Web Design English Police Fly Fishing Association All Rights Reserved